Artdrunetta Lareann Hobbs

Hobbs, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/10/2006
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/20/1983 (42)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 125 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with the words "Friends Forever" and a picture of a stack of money printed on the front; blue denim Girbaud shorts; orange, blue, and white Air Jordan sneakers; a white A-town hat; and a gold necklace with a pendant of a cross surrounded by diamonds.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 1995 Toyota Avalon sedan with tinted windows and the Georgia license plate number AGY 6585 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hobbs's nicknames are Dread, Dirty and Pumpkin. She has a tattoo of her initials "AH" on her upper arm, and gold caps on her upper incisor teeth. Hobbs's tongue is pierced. She wears Cartier eyeglasses with gold rimless frames. Her hair was in dreadlocks at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Hobbs was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 10, 2006 at her residence in the 2600 block of Butner Road in Atlanta, Georgia. On the date of her disappearance she went shopping at the Greenbriar Mall, had lunch and received a phone call from someone she knew.

She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a gold 1995 Toyota Avalon sedan with tinted windows and the Georgia license plate number AGY 6585, disappeared with her. The sedan was later found abandoned and burned.

In January 2007, a partial set of human remains was found near some railroad tracks at the edge of Melvin Drive Park in Atlanta. A shotgun was found nearby. Hobbs was last seen near Melvin Drive Park, and her car was also found in the general area. Authorities believe the bones may be hers, but they have not been positively identified.

Hobbs was a culinary arts student at Atlanta Technical College in 2006; she only had three classes yet to take before she could receive her degree. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2007; casefile added.