Arthur Brandes

Brandes, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 09/13/1996
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/16/1949 (77)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brandes suffers from unspecified health problems. He has a history of alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brandes had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He walks with a noticeable limp and uses a cane.

Details of Disappearance

Brandes was last seen in Denver, Colorado on September 13, 1996. He has never been heard from again. He had a history of dropping out of sight from time to time, so he wasn't reported missing until November 19, after a relative saw his truck being driven by someone else.

The police later located the truck, but there was no sign of Brandes. He is missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Denver Police Department 720-913-6910

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2015; casefile added.