Arthur Crumbland Chapman

Chapman, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/20/1987
  • Missing From Kalama, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1919 (106)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Chapman was last seen in Kalama, Washington on July 20, 1987. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in a remote area off Italian Creek Road in Kalama, with a suicide note inside. There was no sign of him at the scene. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cowlitz County Sheriff's Department 360-577-3092

Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2016; casefile added.