Arthur Eben Hill Jr.
Hill, circa 2019
- Missing Since 07/10/2019
- Missing From Anderson, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/12/1975 (46)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 168 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hill's nickname is Smiley Story.
Details of Disappearance
Hill was last seen when he was dropped off at the Nenana River near Anderson, Alaska at 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, to go camping. When his camp was checked later that day, his air mattress and swim trunks were missing. Authorities believe he may have gone for a float down the river, but a search turned up no sign of him.Hill did not have a life vest at the time of his disappearance and he doesn't know how to swim. He may have died after a mishap in the water.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2020; casefile added.