Arthur Harry Eckert

Eckert in 1964 (twenty-four years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 03/02/1986
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 180 - 220 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Eckert had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his forehead, a scar on his left finger and a birthmark on his neck. Eckert's nickname is Bunny. He may use the following alias names: Henry Becker, Arther Eckert, Arthur C. Eckert, Arthur Harris Eckert, Arthur Henry Eckert Jr., Artur Eckert, Author Eckert and/or Arthur H. Ekcert Jr.

Details of Disappearance

Eckert was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on March 2, 1986. He left home at 8:00 a.m. to attend horse races in Austin, Texas. He was driving his tan and brown 1974 Chevrolet with Texas license plates. He never arrived at his destination and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Eckert's official permanent address was in the 800 block of Overhill Drive, but he also stayed at several other addresses, including the Poco Hotel in the 100 block of Heimain Street. He disappeared on the same day his mother was found deceased. Little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; casefile added.