Arthur James Warren Jr.

Warren, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 05/26/1990
  • Missing From Alexandria Bay, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1959 (66)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white striped short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers and a Rolex watch on his left wrist.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 22-foot speedboat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Warren has scars on his forehead and abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Warren was last seen on the St. Lawrence River in Alexandria Bay, New York on May 26, 1990. He was riding in a 22-foot speedboat with three others. They were going too fast and the boat struck an eight-ton buoy near channel marker 202 of Wellesley Island, about 25 miles north of Watertown, between 1:30 and 2:00 a.m. The boat was completely destroyed in the collision.

Two of the other passengers in the boat were rescued. The remaining passenger, Mary Beth Caruso, drowned, and Warren disappeared. He is presumed to have drowned, although his body has never been located. He lived in Salina, New York and worked as an electrician at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 315-482-5011

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.