Arthur Stanley Carver III
Carver, circa 1983
- Missing Since 12/06/1983
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/18/1962 (60)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 - 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid flannel or cowboy-type shirt, blue jeans and brown cowboy boots or brown boat shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot Enterprise boat with a white hull, a blue bottom, a 235-horsepower Evinrude motor, and the number FL6072DR
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Carver's nickname is Tim. He had a mustache and a light beard at the time of his disappearance, and he has a hairy chest.
Details of Disappearance
Carver was last seen in Miami, Florida at noon on December 6, 1983. He and a friend, Kevin Wadsworth, left Dinner Key Marina en route for Bimini in the Bahamas, for the purposes of marijuana trafficking.
The men were sailing in a 21-foot Enterprise boat with a white hull, a blue bottom, a 235-horsepower Evinrude motor, and the number FL6072DR. They have never been heard from again. Few details are available in their cases.
Photographs and vital statistics for Wadsworth are unavailable.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Department 239-479-1000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2009; casefile added.