Arturo Flores Vasquez

Vasquez, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 02/05/1998
  • Missing From San Ysidro, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1962 (64)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 230 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a blue short-sleeved shirt and Levi's jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, black eyes. Vasquez's nickname is Cuete.

Details of Disappearance

Vasquez was last seen in San Ysidro, California on February 5, 1998, the day before his thirty-sixth birthday. He was with a friend and possibly another male in a van at the time. He called his girlfriend and said he'd be home shortly, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.

A few days later, the van Vasquez had been traveling in was found in an apartment complex parking lot. Few details are available in his case. San Diego police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2277

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2011; casefile added.