Arturo Montes-Araujo
Montes-Araujo, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/07/2009
- Missing From Springdale, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/13/1962 (63)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue button-down shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Montes-Araujo is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Montes-Araujo has a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Montes-Araujo was last seen in the Parson Hills subdivision Springdale, Arkansas on July 7, 2009. He was on foot, trying to get a ride to a nearby store. He has never been heard from again.
Montes-Araujo has a history of dropping out of sight for a few days at a time, so his disappearance wasn't reported for a week. He lived with his girlfriend at the time of his disappearance. He has a few relatives in the Springdale area, but most of his family lives in Mexico. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Springdale Police Department 479-751-4542
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2010; medical conditions added.