Arun Jesra
Jesra, circa 1998
- Missing Since 05/22/1998
- Missing From San Mateo County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/04/1962 (63)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Single-engine Piper Arrow plane
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jesra was last seen in San Mateo County, California on May 22, 1998. He was a passenger in a rented single-engine Piper Arrow plane flown by Robert Beach. He had rented the plane from Reid-Hillview Airport in San Jose, California on the morning of May 22. Beach didn't file a flight plan, but said he was flying to Half Moon Bay for dinner.
The plane took off from Half Moon Airport in San Jose early on the morning of May 22, with Beach, Jesra, and two other men, Ricardo Thomas and Gary Liu. At 9:21 p.m., witnesses heard a plane sputtering and saw lights spiraling into the water. A search of the area turned up no sign of the plane or the missing men.
Jesra is presumed to have died in the plane crash. It isn't clear whether the bodies of the other men were recovered.
Investigating Agency
- San Mateo County Sheriff's Office 650-363-4525
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2018; casefile added.