Arvin Walter Nelson
Nelson, circa 2014
- Missing Since 08/06/2014
- Missing From Los Padres National Forest, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/30/1963 (63)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown hiking boots. Carrying a dark blue backpack and leather flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Nelson was last seen in the Ventana Wilderness in the Los Padres National Forest in California on August 6, 2014. He planned to go for a long hike in the forest and was supposed to return by August 16.
A friend dropped him off at China Camp near Tassajara Road, high and deep in the forest. He was possibly en route to Pine Valley, Pine Falls or the Black Cone Trail. He was supposed to finish his hike at Big Sur Station from Sykes and the Pine Ridge Trail, but he never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Nelson is an experienced hiker and well-known in the area. An extensive search turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Monterey County Sheriff's Department 831-755-3722
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2018; casefile added.