Ashish Patel

Patel, circa 2024; Patel's Ford Explorer

  • Missing Since 09/12/2024
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1987 (38)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly pants and boots.
  • Medical Conditions Patel may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray Ford Explorer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Patel is of Indian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Patel was last seen on September 12, 2024. That afternoon he left his Sacramento, California home "exhibiting signs of mental distress." He has never been heard from again and was reported the next day. His gray Ford Explorer was found abandoned along a rural road in Manchester State Park in Mendocino County, California on September 16. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.

One of Patel's friends believe he traveled to Mendoncino County to take his own life and that he may be in a possession of a firearm, although they don't think he is dangerous to others.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Police Department 916-808-0611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2025; casefile added.