Ashley Elizabeth Rosales
Rosales, circa 2017
- Missing Since 09/09/2017
- Missing From Belen, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, Native American
- Date of Birth 09/16/1987 (37)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sheer white or cream-colored shirt over a red or orange undershirt, and dark blue or black leggings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rosales is of Navajo Indian descent. She has a circular scar on her back, and the following tattoos: her name "Ashley Rosales" and a Playboy bunny on the center of her back, a woman holding a dragon on her hip, the astrological sign for Cancer on her left hand, another Cancer sign on her foot, and a rose on her right calf. Her upper lip is pierced and she has several ear piercings.
Details of Disappearance
Rosales was last seen in Belen, New Mexico on September 9, 2017. She had been living there with her sister and several friends after her home in Jarales, New Mexico burned down. On the day of her disappearance, Rosales got into an argument with her sister and left, either alone or accompanied by another woman. She has never been heard from again.
Rosales's family doesn't believe would have left without telling anyone. She has two young children who were living with their paternal aunt at the time of her disappearance, and she missed her court date in September where she was supposed to receive custody of them. She had never gone for more than a few days before without talking to relatives.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Belen Police Department 505-966-2680
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2021; three pictures added.