Ashley Marie Carroll
Carroll, circa 2010; "Steve" tattoo on Carroll's hand; Anthony Davis; Ricky Thornton
- Missing Since 05/06/2010
- Missing From Albany, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/16/1988 (32)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, white or light-colored pajama pants and flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Carroll has the following tattoos: the name "Arionnah" on her upper left arm, the name "Steve" in red and black ink on her left hand, a rosary with a cross and the name "Maria" on her right foot, the name "Steve" on the left side of her neck, a tribal image on her lower back, a cub on her calf, the words "What goes around comes around" on her right wrist, a tiger on her right calf and cat paws on her right thigh. Her ears are pierced, and she may use the last name Ahmed. A photo of Carroll's "Steve" tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Carroll was last seen when a friend dropped her off in the area of Quail Street and First Street in Albany, New York on May 6, 2010. She is from Troy, New York and had to Albany to see her boyfriend. They had been arguing through text messaging. Carroll's boyfriend stated he never saw her that day. Her mother, who lives in Rensselaer, New York, reported her missing.Carroll reportedly planned to travel to New York City with a friend after she met with her boyfriend, and then return May 9, but there's no indication she ever arrived there. Authorities don't believe she ever made it back to her apartment in Troy, because all of her clothing and jewelry was left there, and she would have taken those things with her. She didn't have a car at the time of her disappearance and depended on others for transportation.
Carroll hasn't used her cellular phone since her disappearance; it was last tracked to a location near a friend's home on Marlborough Court in Albany. Her family doesn't believe she would have abandoned her one-year-old daughter.
Carroll is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Police looking into the possibility that Anthony "Inf" Davis and Ricky "L" Thornton may have been involved in her case. Photos of Thornton and Davis are posted with this case summary. They were charged with kidnapping and conspiracy in the disappearance of marijuana dealer Steven Jackson, and Thornton was also charged with murder.
Several other defendants were also involved in the case. Davis pleaded guilty to kidnapping and testified against the others. Their first trial ended in a mistrial, and the second time they were acquitted of all charges. Davis and Thornton are also considered persons of interest in the disappearance of Donald Green. Like Carroll, Jackson and Green disappeared from Albany in 2010.
Both Albany and Rensselaer police are investigating Carroll's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Albany Police Department 518-438-4000
- Rensselaer Police Department 518-462-7451
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.