Ashley Marie Eiffert

Eiffert, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/09/2003
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/19/1983 (40)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 100 - 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, light blue sweatpants, white Nike sneakers with blue trim, a silver barbell in her tongue, and freestyle sunglasses with violet-colored frames.
  • Medical Conditions Eiffert was seven months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1992 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Eiffert has a tattoo of her name, Ashley, in script lettering on the inside of her ankle. She has a small sun or sunflower tattooed above her breast. Eiffert's nickname is Shorty. Her tongue and ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Eiffert was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on January 9, 2003. She had gone to pick up baby furniture from Nicole Johnson, a woman she met at the doctor's office during a prenatal visit. Johnson had recently lost a child and offered to give Eiffert her baby furniture.

According to Johnson, Eiffert was last seen in theĀ 4500 block of Demontluzin Street, near Franklin Avenue. She had tried to leave Johnson's home with the furniture, but her 1992 Ford Mustang didn't start, so she called her boyfriend for help, and Johnson saw Eiffert arguing with him on her cellular phone. Johnson said Eiffert walked across the street to a gas station and was never seen again.

It took months for Eiffert's parents, who lived in Harahan, Louisiana, to recover their daughter's car. When reporters later tried to identify the location where Eiffert was last seen, they discovered there is no 4500 block of Demontluzin Street. Police are trying to identify and track down Johnson, as well as Eiffert's boyfriend, Jose or Joseph Lewis Hill, to interview them about the case.

Eiffert's parents remain hopeful she is still alive. Her father in Harahan has kept the same phone number in case she tries to contact him. Texas authorities are assisting with the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department
  • 504-821-2222
  • 504-826-5141
  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • 800-346-3243

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2023; picture added.