Ashley Nicole Goodrich
Goodrich, circa 2021; Goodrich's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/17/2021
- Missing From Fair Haven, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2009 Ford Explorer with the license plate number HWN 692 or a late-model blue Pontiac Suburu WRX with gold wheels and temporary Vermont license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Goodrich has tattoos on her chest and upper arm, including one of a butterfly; a photo of them is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Goodrich was last seen on the railroad tracks walking away from her home on Prospect Street in Fair Haven, Vermont on October 21, 2021. She has never been seen again. Her family was initially unconcerned because she had dropped out of sight before and her husband said he was still getting texts from her phone number and Facebook messages from her account. She was not reported missing until December 29, 2022, over a year later.
Goodrich had gotten married not long before her disappearance, and gotten custody of her son. Her husband told the police was near Hampton Beach in New Hampshire, but she was not found there. He stated she was in hiding and didn't want anyone to know her whereabouts. She may be driving a gray 2009 Ford Explorer with the license plate number HWN 692 or a late-model blue Pontiac Suburu WRX with gold wheels and temporary Vermont license plates.
Her case remains unsolved and is considered suspicious, as it's completely out of character to be out of touch for this long.
Investigating Agency
- Fair Haven Police Department 802-265-7839
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2025; casefile added.