Ashley Standish Higgins

Higgins, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 11/06/1982
  • Missing From Costa Mesa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/02/1962 (63)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Higgins has a C-shaped scar on her knee, and a scar on her chin from plastic surgery. Her two front teeth are false.

Details of Disappearance

Higgins was last seen in Costa Mesa, California on November 6, 1982. She had graduated from Newport Harbor High School a year earlier and had an apartment in Costa Mesa. When she disappeared, she left her pet dog and cockatiel behind at her apartment.

Higgins and a female friend had gone to Las Vegas, Nevada and then separated. Her friend returned to California without her, and said she didn't know Higgins's whereabouts or that she hadn't returned home. She has never been heard from again.

Before her disappearance, Higgins was told she would inherit approximately $100,000 when she turned forty. Her fortieth birthday was in 2002, but Higgins never stepped forward to claim the money. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Costa Mesa Police Department 714-754-5157

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.