Ashok Ankam
Ankam, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/14/2008
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/07/1980 (42)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved t-shirt, a blue Nautica jacket, blue jeans, a gold necklace with a locket, and a cream-colored cap.
- Medical Conditions Ankam may have been suffering from depression at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ankam had a thin beard at the time of his disappearance. He is of Indian descent and has small scars on his forehead above his right eye. Ankam's nicknames are Bhasha, Chinni and Dinko.
Details of Disappearance
Ankam was last seen in the 1100 block of Euclid Avenue in Cleveland, Ohio on February 14, 2008. He asked his roommate to drop him off at the bus stop and has never been heard from again.
Ankam was enrolled in a master's degree program in engineering at the time of his disappearance. He disappeared just a few days before he was scheduled to fly to Kansas to visit his brother. He may have traveled to the Atlanta, Georgia area. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5262
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2016; casefile added.