Asia Gabrielle Wilbon
Asia, circa 2020; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2023)
- Missing Since 02/13/2020
- Missing From Kent, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/24/2003 (22)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket and jeans or dark-colored pants.
- Medical Conditions At the time of her disappearance, Asia was depressed over the recent death of her mother.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Asia was last seen at her father's home in the West Hill area of Kent, Washington on February 13, 2020. His father saw her before he went to bed. Between 1:00 and 2:00 a.m., her stepmother heard her moving around the house and thought she was using the bathroom. When Asia's father and stepmother returned home from work the next day, she was gone and none of her clothes were missing; she only took her phone and house keys.
Shortly after her disappearance, Asia may have been sighted near the waterfront in Des Moines, Washington and/or near the Federal Way Transit Center. Her phone last pinged at 1:35 p.m. in Federal Way. Her father described her as an introverted "homebody" who became anxious around other people.
The circumstances of Asia's disappearance are unclear, but her father does not believe she ran away from home.
Investigating Agency
- Kent Police Department 253-852-2121
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.