Asia Nicole Martin

Martin, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/27/2005
  • Missing From Hattiesburg, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/05/1985 (40)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Martin has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Martin is unable to bend her left pinky finger. Her ears are double-pierced, her navel is pierced and her lower teeth are crooked. Her nickname is Nikkie.

Details of Disappearance

Martin last spoke to her mother at approximately 8:40 p.m. on May 27, 2005 from Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

Her roommate stated Martin left their residence at Robinson Place Apartments on Robinson Place to take a walk and never returned. The roommate said Martin was behaving normally prior to her disappearance. She had purchased a bus ticket on May 24 to visit her mother in Denver, Colorado, but she never boarded the bus when it left a week later. She has never been heard from again.

Martin had lived with her father in Slidell, Louisiana for several years during her adolescence and attended Slidell High School. She moved to Mississippi in 2003, midway through her junior year of high school, and graduated from Petal High School. She had been a student at Pearl River Community College, but took a semester off to help her mother, who was ill.

Authorities believe Martin may have left of her own accord, but her loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of her not to contact them; they fear she is in danger. Her mother has since died, but her father is still alive. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hattiesburg Police Department 601-544-7900

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2013; details of disappearance updated.