Astara Aisha Evenstar

Astara, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 01/10/2004
  • Missing From Haiku-Pauwela, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1989 (37)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Astara was camping with friends in the Pauwela lighthouse area of Haiku-Pauwela, Hawaii on January 10, 2004. She was last seen at 10:45 p.m. that day, talking on a cellular phone while standing on the cliff face overlooking the ocean. Her friends looked away for just a few minutes and when they looked back, Astara had vanished. She has never been heard from again.

Astara was a student at Baldwin High School at the time of her disappearance. Her family believes she met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui Police Department 808-244-6425

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2021; picture added.