Astor Johnson Southerland

Southerland, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 10/30/1990
  • Missing From Kenansville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/13/1911 (114)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige jacket, a blue sweatshirt, blue pants, black loafers and possibly a blue baseball cap or a gray dress hat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Southerland has a surgical scar on his abdomen. He had a cut on his middle finger at the time of his 1990 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Southerland was last seen in Kenansville, North Carolina on October 30, 1990. He walked away from his home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Duplin County Sheriff's Office 910-296-2154

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2015; clothing/jewelry description updated.