Athena Joy Curry
Curry, circa 2011; Curry's tattoos; Yusif Mujahid
- Missing Since 05/27/2011
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/02/1990 (32)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Curry has the following tattoos: the words "King Kare" vertically on her left arm, a bow wrapped around her left upper arm, a rose and the name "Rocky" on the inside of her right wrist, a musical note on the left side of her neck and a tribal tattoo on the top of her left hand. Pictures of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Curry's nose, ears and the right side of her lower lip are pierced. Her nickname is Nelz.
Details of Disappearance
Curry was last seen in Atlanta, Georgia on May 27, 2011. She had spent the week with her sometime boyfriend, Yusif Mujahid, at his home in the 1400 block of Beecher Street.
He stated they got into an argument and she left angrily at approximately 3:00 a.m., leaving their sixteen-month-old son behind. She has never been heard from again. Curry did not have a car; she had used public transit to get from her sister's home in Duluth, Georgia to Mujahid's home.
A photo of Mujahid is posted with this case summary. He and Curry had a volatile relationship and he was once arrested after he allegedly punched her in the face and threatened her with a stun gun. He claims Curry was also violent towards him and once stabbed him with scissors. He didn't report her missing for three days.
Mujahid and Curry's family don't believe she would have abandoned her son, and her family stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave in the middle of the night and without calling anyone.
Curry was born and raised in Portland, Oregon, the youngest of five children. She attended Grant High School, where she played softball and ran track, then moved to Georgia during her senior year to live with her sister.
She graduated from Martin Luther King Jr. High School in Lithonia and, at the time of her disappearance, was studying online with the University of Phoenix for a degree in health care administration.
Although there's no hard evidence of foul play in her case, her loved ones don't believe she went missing voluntarily and they are afraid for her safety. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 404-546-2511
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2012; picture added.