Athina Reneea Hopson
RESOLVED

Hopson, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
03/16/2019
-
Missing From
Johnson City, Tennessee
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Hopson disappeared from on March 16, 2019. An acquaintance, a carnival worker named James Michael Wright, picked her up to take her to his trailer in Mendota, Virginia so she could clean it. He claimed he dropped her off in Johnson City, Tennessee, on March 18. No one else besides him saw Hopson after March 16, however.
In May 2019, Wright was interviewed by police and they searched his truck and found Hopson's cellular phone. In a subsequent interview, he confessed he had killed Hopson and two other women, 22-year-old Elizabeth Marie Vanmeter and 17-year-old Joslyn Alsup. He said they died over the course of eighteen days and all three killings were accidental shootings, not murders. He was charged with three counts of capital murder, use of a firearm during a felony, and concealment of a body.
Police searched Wright's property after his confession and found the remains of the other two women, but no sign of Hopson. In January 2021, acting on a tip, authorities returned to the location and searched again, and this time they found Hopson's body. She had died of gunshot wounds. Wright is awaiting trial in the three women's deaths.
Investigating Agency
- Johnson City Police Department
423-434-6115
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2021; case resolved.
Hopson, circa 2019
- Missing Since 03/16/2019
- Missing From Johnson City, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Johnson City Police Department 423-434-6115