Atlanta Clark
Clark, circa 1984
- Missing Since 01/04/1984
- Missing From Panama City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/16/1910 (115)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White nylon windbreaker with a red stripe on the sleeves, a blue sweater, blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Clark has an artificial hip.
Details of Disappearance
Clark traveled to Panama City, Florida from her home in Ontario, Canada in January 1984. She was visiting friends in Panama City at the time and checked into Continental Condominiums for her stay. She was last seen having dinner with her friends, who were staying in the same condo, three days after her arrival
Her friends reported her to authorities as a missing person when they failed to locate Clark on January 4, 1984. Her condominium was searched by investigators shortly thereafter.
Clark had left all her belongings behind, as well as a note insinuating she might have taken her own life. No other evidence was located. She has never been heard from again.
Clark's case was reopened by Panama City authorities in 1997. Another search of the area was conducted with cadaver dogs at that time, but Clark was not recovered. Investigators sent Clark's possible suicide note to the United Secret Service in 1997 for handwriting analysis, to determine whether she had in fact written it herself. The results have not been released.
In March 2000, an inmate in a Florida prison wrote a letter to a friend saying he had killed Clark. Police investigated his account and concluded the man was not, in fact, involved in Clark's disappearance. A woman matching Clark's description died in a New York City hospital in May 2000, but it turned out she was not the missing woman.
Clark's case remains open; she has never been located, but is presumed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Panama City Police Department 904-233-5000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2010; details of disappearance updated.