Attiin Rachmawati Shaw
Attiin, circa 2021
- Missing Since 09/08/2021
- Missing From Washburn, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 4'7, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Attiin suffers from bipolar disorder and sometimes has angry outbursts as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, black eyes. Shaw was born in Indonesia. She has a birthmark on the center of her nose.
Details of Disappearance
Attiin was last seen in Washburn, Maine on September 8, 2021. She lived there with her husband and four sons. Her husband, Michael Patrick Shaw, stated she left the house while he was out shopping, and never returned. The night before, he said, she had packed a suitcase of clothes and told him she wanted to take a job outside the U.S.
Michael did not report his wife missing until November of that year. He told police that she had been working on a cruise ship the last three years, but said he couldn't recall the name of the ship, which police found odd. He told Attiin's father in Indonesia that he believed she would come home, pack her belongings and leave again.
Michael was not in touch with Attiin's family for almost two years after that, until Attiin's father contacted him over WhatsApp in July 2023. Michael replied that he thought Attiin was having an affair with another man and had left to be with him. He speculated that the other man didn't know Attiin's true identity or the fact that she had four children.
Attiin met her husband in her native Indonesia in 2011, when he was teaching at an international school, and they married a few months later. The family moved to Myanmar in 2019, then to the United States in 2020. Attiin's last communication with her family was in August 2021; she told her sister she had worked several jobs, including at a pizza restaurant and cleaning empty houses, and was looking for another job.
Her family and friends stated she would sometimes leave home after episodes of her bipolar disorder, because she felt bad about having angry outbursts around her children. However, she would always remain active on social media during these periods when she was away. She had an agreement with her husband that if she was ever gone for longer than a month, he would report her disappearance to the police. Prior to her September 2021 disappearance, she had never been gone for longer than a month before.
Attiin had no driver's license or transportation at the time of her disappearance, and her passport was never used after her disappearance and has since expired. There has been no activity on her social media accounts, credit cards or Social Security number since 2021. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 207-743-8282
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2025; casefile added.