Audie Dean Harness

Harness, circa 2024; White 2000 GMC Jimmy

  • Missing Since 05/05/2024
  • Missing From Pioneer, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 115 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Harness has an unspecified medical condition that may impair his ability to return safely without assistance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 GMC Jimmy with the Tennessee license plate number 175BDFK
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Harness's nickname is Shorty.

Details of Disappearance

Harness was last seen leaving his home on Annadell Road in Pioneer, Tennessee on the night of May 5, 2024, driving his white 2000 GMC Jimmy with the Tennessee license plate number 175BDFK. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.

His vehicle was found on May 26 on an off-road trail off Bull Creek Road in Scott County, Tennessee. Harness is originally from the Bull Creek area and knew people there but it's unclear how his vehicle came to be left there. There was no sign of Harness and he remains a missing person. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Scott County Sheriff's Office 423-663-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2026; casefile added.