Audrey Chin
Chin, circa 1981
- Missing Since 07/08/1981
- Missing From East Norwich, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9, 95 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 1976 Chevrolet Nova with a vinyl top and the New York license plate number 258FCL (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Chin is nearsighted and wears eyeglasses. She has a freckle on the left side of her nose. She is of Chinese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Chin was last seen in East Norwich, New York on July 8, 1981. She left her her home in the 30 block of Ross Lane at 10:00 a.m. to go to the supermarket, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, her tan 1976 Chevrolet Nova with a vinyl top the New York license plate number 258FCL was found abandoned in the parking lot of a diner at Old Country Road and South Oyster Bay Road in Plainview, New York. Multiple tires were flat, and there was some cigarette ash on the floorboard; Chin did not smoke.
Chin's family never believed she left of her own accord, as she wasn't having any problems in her life. On the morning of her disappearance she called a veterinarian and made an appointment for her kitten to be seen that afternoon. She left several hundred dollars behind in her room.
The night before her disappearance, Chin fainted in the bathroom and struck the back of her head. She went to the hospital for an X-ray and medical check, and they couldn't find anything seriously wrong with her. Her mother theorized that her disappearance was a delayed reaction to the fall and head injury.
Chin was a night student at State Agricultural and Techincal College at Farmingdale at the time of her disappearance, and planned to transfer to the the State University of New York's Stony Brook campus for the autumn term of 1981. She had an American boyfriend, worked as a typist for a local firm, and dreamed of becoming a nurse. Her case remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.