Audrey Eileen Dill

Dill, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 08/18/1978
  • Missing From Burlington, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/08/1946 (77)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blouse and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dill's maiden name is Watson. She goes by her middle name, Eileen, or use the surname Higdon.

Details of Disappearance

Dill was reported missing in Burlington, Iowa on August 18, 1978. She has never been heard from again.

Dill has two brothers and three sisters. One of her sisters died in infancy before Dill disappeared, and her father and two of her other siblings have died in the years since then.

She was declared legally dead after her disappearance; the date of presumptive death was given as August 15, 1978. Authorities believe she may have been taken against her will, but few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Des Moines County Sheriff's Office 319-753-8212

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.