Audrey Groat
Groat, circa 1993
- Missing Since 08/21/1993
- Missing From Montpelier, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/10/1952 (73)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Groat dyes her hair. She has a scar on her right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Groat was last seen in Montpelier, Vermont on August 21, 1993. She spent time shopping and drinking beer with her boyfriend, then he dropped her off at a park-and-ride commuter lot at 10:00 p.m. so she could get her pickup truck.
Groat has never been heard from again and her truck was found at the park-and-ride after her disappearance, with the keys locked inside. Her purse was in the bushes nearby. She left six daughters behind; four of them were minors and still lived at home.
Groat's boyfriend was at one time considered the prime suspect in her disappearance. He admitted sexually abusing with a minor relative of hers, and was convicted of lewd and lascivious conduct in connection with this, but he denies any involvement in Groat's disappearance. He is no longer the focus of the investigation.
Several searches for Groat's remains have been conducted over the years, but no evidence has been located. She resided in Northfield, Vermont in 1993 and some agencies state she disappeared from there.
Groat was declared legally dead sometime after her disappearance and has a gravestone in a cemetery in Middletown, Connecticut, where she grew up. Her daughters describe her as a dedicated mother who worked hard to provide for her family. Foul play is suspected in her case and she is presumed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-229-9191
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; details of disappearance updated.