Audrey May Herron

Herron, circa 2002; Vehicle similar to Herron's car

  • Missing Since 08/29/2002
  • Missing From Catskill, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1970 (55)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue turtleneck, dark green medical scrubs, a yellow gold necklace with a pendant reading "#1 Mom", and a watch with a white leather band and white metal face.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Nlack 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee with New York license plates numbered X233UV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark blonde to light brown hair, hazel eyes. Herron may wear eyeglasses. She has a scar on her right thumb that also covers a portion of her hand, and a mole on the inside of her right knee. Herron is of petite size. She smokes cigarettes. Herron's maiden name is Turk.

Details of Disappearance

Herron was last seen at 11:00 p.m. on August 29, 2002, in Catskill, New York She was driving her car, a black 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee with New York license plates numbered X233UV. The vehicle had no fog lamps, and minor damage to the front passenger side bumper. A photograph of a car similar to Herron's is posted with this case summary.

She was driving westbound on State Route 23 in the Jefferson Heights area of Catskill, New York, having just left her job after finishing her shift. She was employed part-time as a nurse at a the Columbia Greene Long Term Health Care Facility at the time of her disappearance. Herron has never been heard from again.

The drive from the nursing facility to Herron's home in Freehold, New York is about twelve to fifteen miles. On the night of August 29-30, there was fog and rain in that area, and she may have taken a shortcut to avoid it.

Herron was supposed to arrive home at 11:30 p.m., but did not. Her husband reported her missing at 6:00 a.m. the next morning. She left behind three children whom she was reportedly dedicated to, and is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

The day of her disappearance she had just received a substantial pay raise, and she had a doctor's appointment the next day, which she never showed up for. She has not used her cellular phone or credit cards since she disappearance.

Police investigating Herron's disappearance say her husband has been uncooperative in the investigation. He denies this, pointing out that he has taken a polygraph about his wife's disappearance and allowed authorities to search his property three times.

He has not been named a suspect in Herron's disappearance and neither has anyone else, but her case is being investigated as a homicide. It is unknown what happened to Herron. Her vehicle disappeared with her and was never found.

Some reports state that Herron was last seen in Cairo, New York.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2020; two pictures added.