August M. Thiede
Thiede, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/10/1994
- Missing From Norfolk, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 84 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown vinyl jacket, blue jeans, a black baseball cap saying "Elvis Presley", and gray shoes.
- Medical Conditions Thiede may suffer from memory loss.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Thiede's nickname is Bill. His right pinky finger is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Thiede was last seen standing in his yard in the 900 block of Litchfield Road in Norfolk, Connecticut at 8:45 a.m. on June 10, 1994. He has never been heard from again.
Thiede may have attempted to travel to Maine to visit relatives after his disappearance. An extensive search of the local area turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Connecticut State Police
- Troop B
- 860-824-2519
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2013; casefile added.