August Richard Schwabenland

Schwabenland, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/13/2004
  • Missing From Gold Beach, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/24/1928 (94)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored long-sleeved jacket or sweatshirt with zipper up the front and a zipped left breast pocket, gray sweatpants and a gray sweatshirt.
  • Medical Conditions Schwabenland has diabetes and heart disease and requires medication.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1996 Buick LeSabre with the Oregon license plate number YWZ-945
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray/white hair, blue eyes. Schwabenland has a scar on his chest from heart surgery. He may go by his middle name, Richard, or the nickname Dick. He wears eyeglasses with steel frames.

Details of Disappearance

Schwabenland was last seen approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 13, 2004 in Gold Beach, Oregon. He was driving his maroon 1996 Buick LeSabre with the Oregon license plate number YWZ-945.

He had been shopping and was returning home; his residence was three miles away from where he was last seen. He apparently never arrived there and has never been heard from again. His vehicle is also missing.

Schwabenland was reported missing on the evening of November 16. He frequented casinos and the Nesika Beach rest area in 2004. He withdrew $200 from his bank account on the day of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Curry County Sheriff's Department 547-247-3242

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2013; alternate height and clothing/jewelry description added.