Augustine John Akitalinok

Akitalinok, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 03/17/1990
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Akitalinok needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Akitalinok wears eyeglasses with black or brown frames. He speaks in a very soft voice and tends to mumble. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Akitalinok was last seen in Anchorage, Alaska on March 17, 1990, when he left his sister's apartment in the midtown area. He was last heard from sometime in early April. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8900

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2025; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.