Augustine Lee Floyd

Floyd, circa 2007; Floyd's car

  • Missing Since 10/12/2007
  • Missing From Mount Pleasant, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1989 (36)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored sweatshirt, a white t-shirt, dark-colored jeans and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black four-door 1995 Cadillac DeVille with a bungee cord holding the damaged trunk shut and a blue Michigan license plate numbered AAN 4697
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Floyd is a member of the Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians. His nickname is Augie.

Details of Disappearance

Floyd attended a concert for the band T-Pain at Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, Michigan on October 12, 2007. He went to a party East Remus Road at the Isabella Indian Reservation afterwards.

He had a confrontation with some other guests at the party and was thrown out, but later returned. He was last seen at 4:00 a.m., standing near his car. He never returned to his Suttons Bay, Michigan home and has never been heard from again.

Floyd's black four-door 1995 Cadillac DeVille disappeared with him. The vehicle has a bungee cord holding the damaged trunk shut and a blue Michigan license plate numbered AAN 4697, which expired in May 2008. A photograph of the car is posted with this case summary.

It's uncharacteristic of Floyd to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his family. He was a student at Northwestern Michigan College at the time he went missing.

Floyd is one of seven children. His mother was murdered by her husband in 2002 and Floyd was injured in the attack while trying to defend her. He moved in with his grandmother after his mother's death and was still living there when he went missing. At the time of his disappearance, Floyd had warrants out for his arrest in Grand Rapids, Michigan, after he failed to appear in court for sentencing.

In December 2008, Floyd's disappearance was declared a probable homicide. Authorities have one suspect in his case, but they believe multiple people may have been involved in his presumed murder. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Saginaw Chippewa Tribal Police 989-775-4700
  • Leelanau County Sheriff's Department 231-256-6911

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2012; picture added.