Augustine Moreno

Moreno, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 05/20/2000
  • Missing From Stockton, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1965 (58)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Moreno suffers from schizophrenia. He is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Moreno may use the name Augustine Espinoza Moreno. His right arm is scarred and his right pinky finger is curled.

Details of Disappearance

Moreno crossed the Mexican border into the United States on May 20, 2000. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his brother got an anonymous phone call saying Moreno was in Stockton, California and wasn't doing well due to his mental illness. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since then and few details are available in his case. Stockton police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Stockton Police Department 209-937-8323

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2015; casefile added.