Aurora Rojas

RESOLVED

Rojas, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 07/24/1993
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Rojas disappeared from Houston, Texas on July 24, 1993. A hunter found her skull in southern Polk County, Texas in October 1995, and eventually about ten percent of the skeleton was recovered.

The remains were not positively identified as Rojas until August 2005, almost ten years later, and twelve years after her disappearance. Her death remains under investigation and will be treated as a homicide until evidence proves otherwise.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .