Austin Cole Hernandez

Austin, circa 1997; Age-progressions to age 25 (circa 2021); Gilbert Arredondo Hernandez; Age-progression of Gilbert to age 46 (circa 2011)

  • Missing Since 04/28/1997
  • Missing From Tehachapi, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/10/1996 (30)
  • Age 10 months old
  • Height and Weight 2'0 - 2'2, 18 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1986 Nissan Maxima with the California license plate number 1NRE732
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Austin disappeared from Tehachapi, California on April 28, 1997. He was abducted by his non-custodial father, Gilbert Arredondo Hernandez. An FBI warrant was issued for him on November 4, 1997. He may be driving a brown 1986 Nissan Maxima with the California license plate number 1NRE732.

Photos and an age-progressed image of Gilbert are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is March 15, 1965, making him 32 years old at the time of Austin's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 150 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He has a scar on the back of his head. He may have a mustache. His nickname is Gil Junior.

Austin's mother, Rhonda Accord, was married to Gilbert and living with him at the time of the abduction. She came home to find her husband and son gone. She stated Gilbert had previously threatened to leave her and take Austin.

Gilbert may have taken Austin to Las Vegas, Nevada, or to Los Angeles County or San Bernardino County in California. Accord believes his family may know his and Austin's whereabouts. Austin's case remains unsolved.

Updated 11 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2023; age-progression added.