Austin James Wise
Wise, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/29/2017
- Missing From Waycross, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/24/1993 (33)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Wise has a tattoo of writing on the side of his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Wise was last seen in the early morning hours of May 28, 2017, after staying the night at a place in the 3900 block of Griffin Road in Waycross, Georgia. He left that residence, apparently alone, at about 6:00 a.m. and called a family member to come pick him up. By the time the family member arrived, though, Wise was gone. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Wise was on parole; he reported to his parole officer as he was supposed to. His mother stated he owed money to an acquaintance, and she theorizes his disappearance was connected to the debt.
Wise's family believes he may have met with foul play. Little information is available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Ware County Sheriff's Office 912-287-4326
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; casefile added.