Austin Jerrel Renshaw

Renshaw, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/27/2003
  • Missing From Spring Glen, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1981 (42)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Renshaw has had problems with substance abuse in the past. He may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1993 Hyundai Accent with the license plate number 889HDS (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Renshaw has a tattoo of a Chinese character on his left forearm. He was unshaven at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Renshaw purchased a meal at a McDonald's fast food restaurant at 7:30 a.m. on October 27, 2003 in Spring Glen, Washington. He vanished afterwards and has never been heard from again.

His car, a blue 1993 Hyundai Accent with the license plate number 889HDS, was found abandoned in the parking lot of Chinook Middle School in Seattle-Tacoma, Washington and was towed on November 6, over a week after Renshaw's disappearance. This is about 25 miles from his home.

Renshaw's partially eaten McDonald's meal, a receipt for the food, and some cash were found inside the vehicle, and the car's hood was damaged, but no other clues were located.

Renshaw lived with two male roommates in Maple Valley, Washington at the time of his disappearance and working construction jobs. His roommates believe he may have taken his own life, but his father and the police believe foul play was involved in his disappearance.

His father says it would be extremely uncharacteristic of Renshaw to abandon his car. He attended several area churches, including the Real Life Church in Maple Valley, but hasn't shown up at any of them since his disappearance. A few days before he went missing, Renshaw told his sister he was afraid for his life.

No one has been charged in connection with Renshaw's case. His family believes he was murdered and investigators also suspect he met with foul play, but little evidence is available. His case is unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; two pictures added.