Austin Matthew Leming
Leming, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/07/2021
- Missing From Kent, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/20/1985 (41)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Leming was last seen at an apartment complex in downtown Kent, Washington on December 7, 2021. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he ran a construction and landscaping business in the Enumclaw, Washington area. His family believes he is deceased, as they don't think he would have abandoned his son.
In November 2025, Brian Mares was arrested and charged with Leming's murder. He is the last person known to have been with Leming.
Authorities stated that after Leming was reported missing, Mares asked his girlfriend's dad to come over and "help him." When he came over, the floors had been torn up throughout Mares's apartment and there was a pool of blood on the floor with thawing meat on top of it. Mares's girlfriend's father later notified the police about it, and the police searched Mares's apartment and found the torn-up floors and blood spatter in every room. The blood in the spare bedroom, the living room, and the dining room matched Leming.
Several witnesses told police that when Leming went missing he had several thousand fentanyl pills, a large quantity of meth, powder fentanyl, Xanax bars and thousands of dollars in cash. These items as well as Leming's pistol came into Mares's possession after Leming went missing. Mares told people a story about a robbery, and one witness saw him cleaning suspected blood and tissue from an electric saw in the weeks after Leming went missing.
Mares is awaiting trial for second-degree murder in Leming's case. Leming's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Kent Police Department 253-856-5800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2025; details of disappearance updated.