Avery Bryant Blakeley
Avery, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/26/2009
- Missing From Malden, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 12/10/2006 (14)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'8, 27 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray sweatpants, a blue sweatshirt with red sleeves, and slippers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Avery was last playing in his aunt's yard in Malden, Washington at approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 26, 2009. His mother and aunt were moving items out of the trailer home at the time. He disappeared from the yard and has never been heard from again.Authorities stated there was no evidence of foul play in Avery's case and they believe he drowned in Pine Creek, which runs by his aunt's trailer. They found one of his slippers on the banks of the creek, but there was no sign of Avery himself. He remains classified as a missing child, as his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Whitman County Sheriff's Office 509-397-6266
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2010; casefile added.