Avis Beatrice Harris Mooney
Mooney, circa 1961; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 09/01/1961
- Missing From Mabank, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/26/1927 (95)
- Age 33 - 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mooney may have been suffering from an undiagnosed mental condition, possibly bipolar disorder, at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, dark brown eyes. Mooney has a fair, freckled complexion. She may have hysterectomy and/or appendectomy scars on her abdomen, and she has a dark brown, quarter-sized birthmark on her hip. Some agencies refer to Mooney as Avis Beatrice Mooney.
Details of Disappearance
Mooney was last seen in Mabank, Texas sometime during the autumn months of 1961. Her husband told their two children that he had come home and found a note from her, saying she was leaving him.
They had been having many marital problems and fought frequently, sometimes physically, and Mooney had left her husband before, so her family did not question her husband's story at first.
Mooney's family has not heard from her since around the time she disappeared, when her mother got a letter from her. Her mother is not sure Mooney actually wrote the letter, however; she thinks the handwriting resembles her son-in-law's more than her daughter's.
There was a possible sighting of Mooney in Hughes Springs, Texas in the early 1970s, but this has not been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved. Foul play is possible in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Henderson County Sheriff's Department 903-675-5128
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2005.