Avis Thomascina Anderson
RESOLVED

Anderson, circa 2020
-
Missing Since
09/30/2020
-
Missing From
Tallahassee, Florida
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 58 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson disappeared from her home in the 4000 block of Wesley Drive in Tallahassee, Florida on September 30, 2020. Police searched her home multiple times after her disappearance, but never found anything of interest.
In June 2022, a service worker hired to clean out the home for sale found Anderson's remains inside her residence. Investigators are trying to determine the cause and manner of her death.
Investigating Agency
- Tallahassee Police Department
850-891-4200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; case resolved.
Anderson, circa 2020
- Missing Since 09/30/2020
- Missing From Tallahassee, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 58 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Tallahassee Police Department 850-891-4200