Azaren Cordova
RESOLVED
Cordova, circa 2008
-
Missing Since
04/17/2008
-
Missing From
Phoenix, Arizona
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 36 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.
Details of Disappearance
Cordova and Baltazar Lopez disappeared together from Phoenix, Arizona on April 17, 2008. In January 2009, hikers found skeletal remains in a shallow grave in the desert outside Casa Grande, Arizona. In September 2014, more human bones were found in a septic tank in Casa Grande. Both bodies had been dismembered. They were identified as Cordova and Lopez.
In August 2016, brothers Fausto and Dionicio Negrete-Olivas, both of them high-level drug traffickers, were identified as persons of interest in the murders. Neither of them has been arrested; authorities believe they are in Mexico. Investigators believe the murders were linked to a violent drug trafficking organization that operated out of Sinaloa, Mexico.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Cordova, circa 2008
- Missing Since 04/17/2008
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 36 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .