Azita Fatima Nikooei
RESOLVED

Nikooei, circa 2004
-
Missing Since
09/06/2004
-
Missing From
Bakersfield, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Nikooei disappeared from Bakersfield, California on September 6, 2004. In 2012, her fiance, Nathan Mowers, confessed to killing her and pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter. He told authorities where he'd dumped the body, but searches of that area turned up nothing.
Gold miners found human bones in the area of Red Mountain and Highway 395 during 2008 and 2009. In September 2012, the bones were identified as Nikooei's.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Nikooei, circa 2004
- Missing Since 09/06/2004
- Missing From Bakersfield, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .