Babette Nadine Alberti
Alberti, circa 1983
- Missing Since 10/05/1983
- Missing From Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1959 (63)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 85 - 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Alberti has the following tattoos: a rose on her back, a zodiac sign on her hip, a butterfly on the right side of her abdomen, a unicorn on her right buttock, possibly a flower and the name "Paul" on her right buttock, and the names "Babette" and "Kim" in a heart banner elsewhere on her body, possibly on her abdomen. She fractured her ribs in childhood, she once broke her jaw and it had to be temporarily wired shut, and she has an appendectomy scar on the right side of her abdomen and scars on her wrists. Alberti's ears are pierced. She may use the alias Babette Nadine Arnelur Phillips, and some agencies refer to her as Babette Alberti Phillips or Babette Alberti Phillips Arenales.
Details of Disappearance
Alberti was last seen on October 5, 1983 in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. She went to go visit a friend in jail that day, and the log of this visit was the last indication of her whereabouts. She has never been heard from again.
Alberti may have traveled to the to the Bay St. Louis area of Mississippi after her disappearance. She may be involved in drugs and prostitution. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2010; middle name and three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.