Baby Angelina

Angelina; Alejandro Leon; Samantha Feliz

  • Missing Since 12/16/2024
  • Missing From Hollywood, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 1 week old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Investigators are not sure when or where Angelina was born, or what her last name is.

Details of Disappearance

Angelina was last seen by relatives in the 3000 block of Sheridan Street in Hollywood, Florida on December 16, 2024, during the first days of her life. She was in the care of her parents, Samantha Feliz and Alejandro Leon Jr. After December 2024, Angelina's relatives never saw her again, and Feliz and Leon denied that Feliz had ever been pregnant at all. They said they had invented the pregnancy to scam their relatives out of money. In March 2025, Feliz said, "What baby? There is no baby."

A concerned relative reported Angelina missing in July 2025. At the time, Feliz and Leon were living in a rented stoage unit. Authorities found text messages between Leon and Feliz from December 5 to December 7, 2024, talking about Angelina; there were also photos of the baby. The photos showed Angelina's apparent state of health declining, and in one photo she appeared to be dead. No photos of Angelina dating after January 5, 2025 could be located.

In July 2026, Leon and Feliz were arrested and charged with aggravated manslaughter of a child, tampering with or fabricating physical evidence (Angelina's body), failure to report a death to the medical examiner’s office, false information concerning a missing child, and false reports to law enforcement during an investigation. Photos of them are posted with this case summary. They continue to deny that Angelina ever existed.

Authorities do not know how Angelina died or where her body is, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hollywood Police Department 954-764-4357

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2026; casefile added.