Bach Van Nguyen
Nguyen, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/26/2011
- Missing From Marin County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 06/09/1968 (56)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size large or extra-large blue t-shirt, size 32x29 pants, size 8 shoes and a yellow gold ring with small diamonds on his ring finger.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 12-foot aluminum motorboat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nguyen has stretch marks on his biceps from weightlifting, a smallpox vaccination scar on his left bicep and a dog bite scar on the back of his right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Nguyen was last seen in Marin County, California on June 26, 2011. He and some friends and family members were out in a 12-foot aluminum motorboat in Tomales Bay, and he was taking them between Lawson's Landing and a beach toward the tip of Tomales Point.
Nguyen dropped his passengers off at the landing and was returning to the beach when a woman watching him with her binoculars saw him fall out of the boat and begin screaming for help. An immediate search was launched, but there was no sign of him. His boat washed ashore near Tom's Point; its throttle was broken.
Nguyen is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-473-7238
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2012; casefile added.