Bailey Faye Arlene Blunt

Blunt, circa 2023; Blunt's dog, Hank; Blunt's tattoos; Blunt's truck before her disappearance; Blunt's truck after it was spray-painted black; Tyler Burrow

  • Missing Since 09/22/2023
  • Missing From Blue Lake, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1995 (30)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 130 - 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1997 Dodge Ram extended cab pickup truck with a white hood, the California license plate number 8T73126, and the left extended cab window and rear window broken (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Blunt has a tattoo of a sword extending vertically down the back of her neck and between her shoulder blades, and a tattoo of a fishhook on the palm of her hand by her thumb. Her ears are pierced. At the time of her disappearance, she had red/pink highlights in her hair.

Details of Disappearance

Blunt was last seen in Blue Lake, California on September 22, 2023. On the day of her disappearance, she drove her truck to the property of her ex-boyfriend, Tyler Thomas Burrow, on Berg Road off State Route 299 to pick up her belongings. At 4:38 p.m., Blunt texted a friend saying she needed help because Burrow was drunk and had threatened her with a gun.

She has never been heard from again. Between 6:00 and 8:00 p.m., Burrow resurfaced with Blunt's dog, Hank. He drove Blunt's truck to a friend's home and left it parked there for about 36 hours before driving away in it with the dog inside. At 4:42 a.m. on September 24, an automatic license plate reader in Redding, California sighted Blunt's truck. At 11:05 a.m., it was sighted in Medford, Oregon.

The truck was unregistered and described as a green 1997 Dodge Ram extended cab pickup truck with a white hood, the California license plate number 8T73126, and the left extended cab window and rear window broken. The dog is a black and White Australian cattle dog mix with one blue eye and one brown eye. Photos of the dog, the truck and Burrow are posted with this case summary.

Weeks later, Burrow was sighted in Trail, Oregon; he still had Blunt's truck with him and had spray-painted it black. On November 14, Burrow was located at a remote forest camp in Jackson County, Oregon. He was arrested on an outstanding warrant for aggravated assault that was unrelated to the missing persons investigation. He had the truck and he had Hank, but Blunt wasn't with them, and Burrow didn't provide any information as to her whereabouts.

It's uncharacteristic of Blunt to go for this long without being in touch with her family. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff’s Office 707-445-7439

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2024; casefile added.